2023 Bowman Sapphire Chrome: Difference between revisions
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Autographs Padparadscha Refractor||29||one-of-one||1:2830 | |Autographs Padparadscha Refractor||29||one-of-one||1:2830 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Chrome Series=== | ===Chrome Series=== | ||
| Line 70: | Line 67: | ||
|Red||200||5||1:168 | |Red||200||5||1:168 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Padparadscha||200||one-of-one||1: | |Padparadscha||200||one-of-one||1:830 | ||
|- | |||
|Gimmicks||20||-||1:43 | |||
|- | |||
|Gimmicks Aqua||15||99||1:85 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gimmicks||15|| | |Gimmicks Orange||15||75||1:113 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gimmicks | |Gimmicks Yellow||15||50||1:169 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gimmicks Purple||15||25||1:313 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gimmicks Red||15||5||1:1659 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gimmicks Padparadscha||15||one-of-one||1:8044 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Selections||20||-||1:80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Padparadscha|| | |Selections Purple||20||25||1:336 | ||
|- | |||
|Selections Red||20||5||1:1659 | |||
|- | |||
|Selections Padparadscha||20||one-of-one||1:80 | |||
|- | |||
|Selections Autographs||14||25||1:470 | |||
|- | |||
|Selections Autographs Purple||14||10||1:1175 | |||
|- | |||
|Selections Autographs Red||14||5||1:2332 | |||
|- | |||
|Selections Padparadscha||14||one-of-one||1:11,491 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Checklist= | =Checklist= | ||
Revision as of 09:27, 21 November 2023
Description
2023 Bowman Sapphire Chrome was released exclusively to topps.com in May. Each eight-pack Bowman Series box will contain one Refractor serial-numbered to 60 copies or fewer and one Autograph.
Distribution
Bowman Series: Eight packs per box, four cards per pack. Exclusive to topps.com
Reviews
Insertion Ratios
Bowman Series
| Cards | Total Cards | Numbered To | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 150 | - | ? |
| Green Sapphire Refractor | 150 | 60 | 1:9 |
| Aqua Sapphire Refractor | 150 | 55 | 1:10 |
| Orange Sapphire Refractor | 150 | 50 | 1:11 |
| Purple Sapphire Refractor | 150 | 25 | 1:22 |
| Red Sapphire Refractor | 150 | 10 | 1:54 |
| Padparadscha Refractor | 150 | one-of-one | 1:526 |
| Autographs | 29 | - | 1:14 |
| Autographs Aqua Sapphire Refractor | 29 | 99 | 1:53 |
| Autographs Green Sapphire Refractor | 29 | 50 | 1:57 |
| Autographs Orange Sapphire Refractor | 29 | 25 | 1:112 |
| Autographs Purple Sapphire Refractor | 29 | 10 | 1:279 |
| Autographs Red Sapphire Refractor | 29 | 5 | 1:562 |
| Autographs Padparadscha Refractor | 29 | one-of-one | 1:2830 |
Chrome Series
| Cards | Total Cards | Numbered To | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 200 | - | ? |
| Aqua | 200 | 99 | 1:9 |
| Orange | 200 | 75 | 1:12 |
| Yellow | 200 | 50 | 1:17 |
| Purple | 200 | 25 | 1:34 |
| Red | 200 | 5 | 1:168 |
| Padparadscha | 200 | one-of-one | 1:830 |
| Gimmicks | 20 | - | 1:43 |
| Gimmicks Aqua | 15 | 99 | 1:85 |
| Gimmicks Orange | 15 | 75 | 1:113 |
| Gimmicks Yellow | 15 | 50 | 1:169 |
| Gimmicks Purple | 15 | 25 | 1:313 |
| Gimmicks Red | 15 | 5 | 1:1659 |
| Gimmicks Padparadscha | 15 | one-of-one | 1:8044 |
| Selections | 20 | - | 1:80 |
| Selections Purple | 20 | 25 | 1:336 |
| Selections Red | 20 | 5 | 1:1659 |
| Selections Padparadscha | 20 | one-of-one | 1:80 |
| Selections Autographs | 14 | 25 | 1:470 |
| Selections Autographs Purple | 14 | 10 | 1:1175 |
| Selections Autographs Red | 14 | 5 | 1:2332 |
| Selections Padparadscha | 14 | one-of-one | 1:11,491 |
Checklist
Base Set
Bowman Series
The base set is rehash of the 150-card 2023 Bowman Chrome Prospects insert set.
We estimate that only 1900 copies of each base card were produced, a cut in production by more than half from the previous year's product.
Chrome Series
The base set is rehash of the 100-card 2022 Bowman Chrome base set and the 100-card Bowman Chrome Prospects insert set.
Gimmicks
Gimmicks are exclusive to Chrome Series packs.
- 10 Gunnar Henderson
- 11 Anthony Volpe
- 17 Adley Rutschman
- 18 Jordan Walker
- 29 Riley Greene
- 31 Michael Harris II
- 32 Triston Casas
- 35 Francisco Alvarez
- 5 Corbin Carroll
- 75 Masataka Yoshida
- BCP-156 Felnin Celesten
- BCP-171 Ethan Salas
- BCP-172 Josue De Paula
- BCP-178 Spencer Jones
- BCP-224 James Wood
- BCP-225 Jasson Domínguez
- BCP-227 Jackson Holliday
- BCP-239 Cam Collier
- BCP-246 Jackson Chourio
- BCP-249 Druw Jones
Parallels
All 150 cards from the Bowman Series are available in the following parallels.
- Green Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 60 copies)
- Aqua Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 55 copies)
- Orange Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 50 copies)
- Purple Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 25 copies)
- Red Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to ten)
- Padparadscha Refractor (one-of-one)
All 200 base cards from the Bowman Series and all fifteen Gimmicks are available in the following parallels.
- Aqua Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 99 copies)
- Orange Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 75 copies)
- Yellow Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 50 copies)
- Purple Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 25 copies)
- Red Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to five)
- Padparadscha Refractor (one-of-one)
Inserts
Selections
Selections is exclusive to Chrome Series packs. Each is also available in the following parallels.
- Purple Sapphire Refractors (serial-numbered to 25 copies)
- Red Sapphire Refractors (serial-numbered to five)
- Padparadscha Refractor (one-of-one)
Autographs
Autographs
Each Autograph is exclusive to Bowman Series packs and also available in the following parallels.
- Aqua Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 99 copies)
- Green Sapphire Refractor (serial-numbered to 50 copies)
- Orange Sapphire Refractors (serial-numbered to 25 copies)
- Purple Sapphire Refractors (serial-numbered to ten)
- Red Sapphire Refractors (serial-numbered to five)
- Padparadscha Refractor (one-of-one)
We estimate that each player signed around 200 copies of each base Autograph.
- BSPA-AM Andres Mesa
- BSPA-AT Ambioris Tavarez
- BSPA-BL Brooks Lee
- BSPA-CC Cam Collier
- BSPA-DF Dayan Frías
- BSPA-DJ Druw Jones
- BSPA-DM Daniel Montesino
- BSPA-EG Elijah Green
- BSPA-EJ Edouard Julien
- BSPA-HL Hao Yu Lee
- BSPA-JA Jace Avina
- BSPA-JB Jacob Berry
- BSPA-JBZ Jesus Baez
- BSPA-JC Justin Crawford
- BSPA-JCO Junior Caminero
- BSPA-JH Jackson Holliday
- BSPA-JJ Jace Jung
- BSPA-JR Jorge Ruiz
- BSPA-KR Kumar Rocker
- BSPA-LA Leandro Arias
- BSPA-LR Lizandro Rodriguez
- BSPA-MA Michael Arroyo
- BSPA-MB Manuel Beltre
- BSPA-MBS Moisés Ballesteros
- BSPA-MM Matt Mervis
- BSPA-RP Robert Perez, Jr.
- BSPA-RSN Ronny Simon
- BSPA-TJ Termarr Johnson
- BSPA-ZN Zach Neto
Selections Autographs
Selections Autograph is exclusive to Chrome Series packs with each card serial-numbered to 25 copies. Each is also available in the following parallels.
- Purple Sapphire Refractors (serial-numbered to ten)
- Red Sapphire Refractors (serial-numbered to five)
- Padparadscha Refractor (one-of-one)
Bowman
|
|---|
| Classic Era: 1948 - 1949 - 1950 - 1951 - 1952 - 1953 (black & white, color) - 1954 - 1955 |
| Junk Wax Era: 1989 - 1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 |
| Post-Strike Era: 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 - 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 |
| Exclusive License Era: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 |
| Fanatics Era: 2023 - 2024 - 2025 |
| Bowman Update Sets |
| Draft Picks & Prospects: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 |
| Draft: 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 - 2024 |
| Bowman Parallel Brands |
| Chrome: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 - 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 - 2024 - 2025 |
| Chrome Mini: 2013 - 2014 - 2017 |
| Chrome Mega Box: 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 - 2024 - 2025 |
| Sapphire Chrome: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 - 2024 - 2025 |
| Other Bowman Sets:Bowman AFLAC - Bowman Under Armour |