Jump to content

2005 UD Pro Sigs: Difference between revisions

From BaseballCardPedia.com

New page: <!-- right|frame|The description goes here --> =Description= =Distribution= =Reviews= =Insertion Ratios= {| class="ratio" !Cards !Total Cards !Numbered To !Hobb...
 
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<!-- [[Image:filename.jpg|right|frame|The description goes here]] -->
=Description=


=Description=
2005 UD Pro Sigs is a 132-card card set, released exclusive to retail outlets, in September, 2005.  Each 24-pack box is expected to yield an autograph.
 
The last 42 cards in the base set make up a "First Class" subset.  The wrapper erroneously states that these cards were short-printed; however, this does not appear to be the case.


=Distribution=
=Distribution=
24 packs per box, seven cards per pack (MSRP: $3). 20 boxes per case. Retail only.


=Reviews=
=Reviews=
Line 13: Line 17:
!Total Cards
!Total Cards
!Numbered To
!Numbered To
!Hobby Odds
!Retail Odds
!Retail Odds
|-
|-
|[[#Base_Set|Base]]||132||-||?||?
|[[#Base_Set|Base]]||132||-||?
|-
|-
|Silver Parallel||90||-||?||?
|Silver||90||-||1:5
|-
|-
|Gold Parallel||90||350||?||?
|Gold||90||350||?
|-
|-
|Signature Sensations||37||-||?||?
|Flyball||183||-||one-per-pack
|-
|-
|Silver Signature Sensations||37||50||?||?
|Signature Sensations||37||-||1:24
|-
|-
|Gold Signature Sensations||37||5||?||?
|Signature Sensations Silver||37||50||?
|-
|Signature Sensations Gold||37||5||?
|}
|}


Line 33: Line 38:
==Base Set==
==Base Set==


[[Image:2005udprosigsbase.jpg|right|frame|#132 Brandon McCarthy]]
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Base/78/Ichiro-Suzuki.jpg?id=d3eb5e40-bf76-4063-82a2-e75eb80d4ae5&size=original&side=front&.jpg
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Base/78/Ichiro-Suzuki.jpg?id=d3eb5e40-bf76-4063-82a2-e75eb80d4ae5&size=original&side=back&.jpg


1 Dallas McPherson
<sql2wiki database="carddb">
SELECT num,player,info FROM cards WHERE (year = 2005) AND (setname = 'Upper Deck Pro Sigs') AND (num < 91);
</sql2wiki>
===First Class Prospects===


2 Garret Anderson
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Base/105/First-Class-Prospects---Justin-Verlander.jpg?id=2d4de440-baec-40ee-a97f-67a90a172e71&size=original&side=front&.jpg
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Base/105/First-Class-Prospects---Justin-Verlander.jpg?id=2d4de440-baec-40ee-a97f-67a90a172e71&size=original&side=back&.jpg


3 Steve Finley
'''NOTE:''' First Class Prospects are NOT short-printed.


4 Vladimir Guerrero
<sql2wiki database="carddb">
SELECT num,player,info FROM cards WHERE (year = 2005) AND (setname = 'Upper Deck Pro Sigs') AND (num > 90);
</sql2wiki>


5 Luis Gonzalez
==Parallels==
 
6 Shawn Green
 
7 Troy Glaus
 
8 Andruw Jones
 
9 Chipper Jones
 
10 John Smoltz
 
11 Tim Hudson
 
12 Miguel Tejada
 
13 Rafael Palmeiro
 
14 Sammy Sosa
 
15 Curt Schilling
 
16 David Ortiz
 
17 Johnny Damon
 
18 Manny Ramirez
 
19 Greg Maddux
 
20 Kerry Wood
 
21 Mark Prior
 
22 Nomar Garciaparra
 
23 Frank Thomas
 
24 Paul Konerko
 
25 Adam Dunn
 
26 Ken Griffey Jr.
 
27 Travis Hafner
 
28 Victor Martinez
 
29 Todd Helton
 
30 Ivan Rodriguez
 
31 Magglio Ordonez
 
32 Carlos Delgado
 
33 Josh Beckett
 
34 Miguel Cabrera
 
35 Craig Biggio
 
36 Jeff Bagwell
 
37 Lance Berkman
 
38 Roger Clemens
 
39 Roy Oswalt
 
40 Mike Sweeney
 
41 Derek Lowe
 
42 Eric Gagne
 
43 J.D. Drew
 
44 Jeff Kent
 
45 Ben Sheets
 
46 Carlos Lee
 
47 Joe Mauer
 
48 Johan Santana
 
49 Torii Hunter
 
50 Carlos Beltran
 
51 David Wright
 
52 Kazuo Matsui
 
53 Mike Piazza
 
54 Pedro Martinez
 
55 Tom Glavine
 
56 Alex Rodriguez
 
57 Derek Jeter
 
58 Gary Sheffield
 
59 Hideki Matsui
 
60 Jason Giambi
 
61 Jorge Posada
 
62 Mike Mussina
 
63 Randy Johnson
 
64 Barry Zito
 
65 Bobby Crosby
 
66 Eric Chavez
 
67 Bobby Abreu
 
68 Jim Thome
 
69 Jason Bay
 
70 Oliver Perez
 
71 Brian Giles
 
72 Jake Peavy
 
73 Khalil Greene
 
74 Jason Schmidt
 
75 Moises Alou
 
76 Adrian Beltre
 
77 Bret Boone
 
78 Ichiro
 
79 Richie Sexson
 
80 Albert Pujols
 
81 Jim Edmonds
 
82 Mark Mulder
 
83 Scott Rolen
 
84 Aubrey Huff


85 Alfonso Soriano
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Base---Silver/80/Albert-Pujols.jpg?id=136c8b34-b753-4d2a-83f0-025383c18578&size=original&side=front&.jpg
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Base---Gold/50/Carlos-Beltran.jpg?id=c51ef7bd-c17a-44a3-af48-f69efb354841&size=original&side=front&.jpg


86 Hank Blalock
Each of the first 90 base cards are available in the following parallels.


87 Mark Teixeira
* Silver
* Gold (serial numbered to 350)


88 Roy Halladay
==Inserts==


89 Jose Vidro
===Flyball===


90 Livan Hernandez
''See [[2005 Upper Deck Flyball]].''


91 Tony Pena
==Autographs==
 
92 Luis Hernandez
 
93 Pete Orr
 
94 Anibal Sanchez
 
95 Luis Mendoza
 
96 Stephen Drew
 
97 Russ Rohlicek
 
98 Casey Rogowski
 
99 Pedro Lopez
 
100 Tadahito Iguchi
 
101 Daylan Childress
 
102 Juan Morillo
 
103 Marcos Carvajal
 
104 Ubaldo Jimenez
 
105 Justin Verlander
 
106 Chris Resop
 
107 Yorman Bazardo
 
108 Jared Gothreaux
 
109 Luke Scott
 
110 Ambiorix Burgos
 
111 Prince Fielder
 
112 Dennis Houlton
 
113 Franquelis Osoria
 
114 Norihiro Nakamura
 
115 Oscar Robles
 
116 Steve Schmoll
 
117 Luis Pena
 
118 David Gassner
 
119 Ambiorix Concepcion
 
120 Dae-Sung Koo
 
121 Matthew Lindstrom
 
122 Colter Bean
 
123 Keiichi Yabu
 
124 Philip Humber
 
125 Wladimir Balentien
 
126 Tony Giarratano
 
127 Shane Costa
 
128 Jeff Niemann
 
129 Nick Masset
 
130 Ismael Ramirez
 
131 John Hattig
 
132 Brandon McCarthy
 
==Parallels==
 
Silver versions of base cards 1-90
 
Gold versions of base cards 1-90, serial numbered to 350
 
Gold Signature Sensations, serial numbered to5
 
Silver Signature Sensations, serial numbered to 50
 
==Autographs & Game-Used==


===Signature Sensations===
===Signature Sensations===


SS-AA Abe Alvarez
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Signature-Sensations/SS-TH/Travis-Hafner.jpg?id=727202d4-62b9-4d04-81e0-649ffa841b98&size=original&side=front&.jpg
 
https://img.comc.com/i/Baseball/2005/Upper-Deck-Pro-Sigs---Signature-Sensations/SS-TH/Travis-Hafner.jpg?id=727202d4-62b9-4d04-81e0-649ffa841b98&size=original&side=back&.jpg
SS-AM Aaron Miles
 
SS-AR Aaron Rowlan
 
SS-BA Bronson Arroyo
 
SS-BD Brandon Duckworth
 
SS-BT Brett Tomko
 
SS-CC Chad Cordero
 
SS-CS Cory Sullivan
 
SS-CT Chad Tracy
 
SS-DB Denny Bautista
 
SS-DJ Derek Jeter
 
SS-GA Garrett Atkins
 
SS-HR Horacio Ramirez
 
SS-JB Josh Bard
 
SS-JC Juan Cruz
 
SS-JE Johnny Estrada
 
SS-JF Jesse Foppert
 
SS-JJ Jorge Julio
 
SS-JS Jeff Suppan
 
SS-JW Jerome Williams
 
SS-KC Kiko Calero
 
SS-KG Ken Griffey Jr.
 
SS-KH Keith Hernandez
 
SS-KT Kazuhito Tadano
 
SS-LF Lew Ford
 
SS-MC Miguel Cabrera
 
SS-MT Mark Teixeira
 
SS-MV Merkin Valdez
 
SS-NP Nick Punto
 
SS-OH Orlando Hernandez


SS-OI Omar Infante
Each Signature Sensations autograph is in one of four Tiers, where Tier 1 is the scarcest, and Tier 4 the most common.  Each card is also available in the following parallels.


SS-PL Paul Lo Duca
* Silver (serial-numbered to 50)
* Gold (serial-numbered to five)


SS-RB Russell Branyan
<sql2wiki database="carddb">
SELECT num,player,info FROM cards WHERE (year = 2005) AND (setname = 'Upper Deck Pro Sigs Signature Sensations');
</sql2wiki>


SS-RN Roberto Novoa
The following cards are only available in the parallels.


SS-TH Travis Hafner
<sql2wiki database="carddb">
SELECT num,player,info FROM cards WHERE (year = 2005) AND (setname = 'Upper Deck Pro Sigs Signature Sensations Silver') AND (num = 'SS-JB' OR num = 'SS-KT' OR num = 'SS-PL') ;
</sql2wiki>


SS-YM Yadier Molina
[[Category:2005]]
[[Category:Upper Deck]]

Latest revision as of 16:06, 31 August 2025

Description

2005 UD Pro Sigs is a 132-card card set, released exclusive to retail outlets, in September, 2005. Each 24-pack box is expected to yield an autograph.

The last 42 cards in the base set make up a "First Class" subset. The wrapper erroneously states that these cards were short-printed; however, this does not appear to be the case.

Distribution

24 packs per box, seven cards per pack (MSRP: $3). 20 boxes per case. Retail only.

Reviews

Insertion Ratios

Cards Total Cards Numbered To Retail Odds
Base 132 - ?
Silver 90 - 1:5
Gold 90 350 ?
Flyball 183 - one-per-pack
Signature Sensations 37 - 1:24
Signature Sensations Silver 37 50 ?
Signature Sensations Gold 37 5 ?

Checklist

Base Set

Ichiro-Suzuki.jpg?id=d3eb5e40-bf76-4063-82a2-e75eb80d4ae5&size=original&side=front&.jpg Ichiro-Suzuki.jpg?id=d3eb5e40-bf76-4063-82a2-e75eb80d4ae5&size=original&side=back&.jpg

  • 1 Dallas McPherson
  • 2 Garret Anderson
  • 3 Steve Finley
  • 4 Vladimir Guerrero
  • 5 Luis Gonzalez
  • 6 Shawn Green
  • 7 Troy Glaus
  • 8 Andruw Jones
  • 9 Chipper Jones
  • 10 John Smoltz
  • 11 Tim Hudson
  • 12 Miguel Tejada
  • 13 Rafael Palmeiro
  • 14 Sammy Sosa
  • 15 Curt Schilling
  • 16 David Ortiz
  • 17 Johnny Damon
  • 18 Manny Ramirez
  • 19 Greg Maddux
  • 20 Kerry Wood
  • 21 Mark Prior
  • 22 Nomar Garciaparra
  • 23 Frank Thomas
  • 24 Paul Konerko
  • 25 Adam Dunn
  • 26 Ken Griffey, Jr.
  • 27 Travis Hafner
  • 28 Victor Martinez
  • 29 Todd Helton
  • 30 Ivan Rodriguez
  • 31 Magglio Ordonez
  • 32 Carlos Delgado
  • 33 Josh Beckett
  • 34 Miguel Cabrera
  • 35 Craig Biggio
  • 36 Jeff Bagwell
  • 37 Lance Berkman
  • 38 Roger Clemens
  • 39 Roy Oswalt
  • 40 Mike Sweeney
  • 41 Derek Lowe
  • 42 Eric Gagne
  • 43 J.D. Drew
  • 44 Jeff Kent
  • 45 Ben Sheets
  • 46 Carlos Lee
  • 47 Joe Mauer
  • 48 Johan Santana
  • 49 Torii Hunter
  • 50 Carlos Beltran
  • 51 David Wright
  • 52 Kazuo Matsui
  • 53 Mike Piazza
  • 54 Pedro Martinez
  • 55 Tom Glavine
  • 56 Alex Rodriguez
  • 57 Derek Jeter
  • 58 Gary Sheffield
  • 59 Hideki Matsui
  • 60 Jason Giambi
  • 61 Jorge Posada
  • 62 Mike Mussina
  • 63 Randy Johnson
  • 64 Barry Zito
  • 65 Bobby Crosby
  • 66 Eric Chavez
  • 67 Bobby Abreu
  • 68 Jim Thome
  • 69 Jason Bay
  • 70 Oliver Perez
  • 71 Brian Giles
  • 72 Jake Peavy
  • 73 Khalil Greene
  • 74 Jason Schmidt
  • 75 Moises Alou
  • 76 Adrian Beltre
  • 77 Bret Boone
  • 78 Ichiro Suzuki
  • 79 Richie Sexson
  • 80 Albert Pujols
  • 81 Jim Edmonds
  • 82 Mark Mulder
  • 83 Scott Rolen
  • 84 Aubrey Huff
  • 85 Alfonso Soriano
  • 86 Hank Blalock
  • 87 Mark Teixeira
  • 88 Roy Halladay
  • 89 Jose Vidro
  • 90 Livan Hernandez

First Class Prospects

First-Class-Prospects---Justin-Verlander.jpg?id=2d4de440-baec-40ee-a97f-67a90a172e71&size=original&side=front&.jpg First-Class-Prospects---Justin-Verlander.jpg?id=2d4de440-baec-40ee-a97f-67a90a172e71&size=original&side=back&.jpg

NOTE: First Class Prospects are NOT short-printed.

  • 91 Tony Pena RC
  • 92 Luis Hernandez RC
  • 93 Pete Orr RC
  • 94 Anibal Sanchez RC
  • 95 Luis Mendoza
  • 96 Stephen Drew RC
  • 97 Russ Rohlicek RC*
  • 98 Casey Rogowski RC*
  • 99 Pedro Lopez RC
  • 100 Tadahito Iguchi RC
  • 101 Daylan Childress
  • 102 Juan Morillo RC
  • 103 Marcos Carvajal RC
  • 104 Ubaldo Jimenez RC
  • 105 Justin Verlander RC
  • 106 Chris Resop RC
  • 107 Yorman Bazardo RC
  • 108 Jared Gothreaux RC*
  • 109 Luke Scott RC
  • 110 Ambiorix Burgos RC
  • 111 Prince Fielder RC
  • 112 Dennis Houlton
  • 113 Franquelis Osoria RC
  • 114 Norihiro Nakamura RC
  • 115 Oscar Robles
  • 116 Steve Schmoll RC
  • 117 Luis Pena
  • 118 Dave Gassner RC
  • 119 Ambiorix Concepcion RC*
  • 120 Dae-Sung Koo
  • 121 Matthew Lindstrom RC
  • 122 Colter Bean RC
  • 123 Keiichi Yabu RC
  • 124 Philip Humber RC
  • 125 Wladimir Balentien RC
  • 126 Tony Giarratano RC
  • 127 Shane Costa RC
  • 128 Jeff Niemann RC
  • 129 Nick Masset RC
  • 130 Ismael Ramirez RC*
  • 131 John Hattig RC
  • 132 Brandon McCarthy RC

Parallels

Albert-Pujols.jpg?id=136c8b34-b753-4d2a-83f0-025383c18578&size=original&side=front&.jpg Carlos-Beltran.jpg?id=c51ef7bd-c17a-44a3-af48-f69efb354841&size=original&side=front&.jpg

Each of the first 90 base cards are available in the following parallels.

  • Silver
  • Gold (serial numbered to 350)

Inserts

Flyball

See 2005 Upper Deck Flyball.

Autographs

Signature Sensations

Travis-Hafner.jpg?id=727202d4-62b9-4d04-81e0-649ffa841b98&size=original&side=front&.jpg Travis-Hafner.jpg?id=727202d4-62b9-4d04-81e0-649ffa841b98&size=original&side=back&.jpg

Each Signature Sensations autograph is in one of four Tiers, where Tier 1 is the scarcest, and Tier 4 the most common. Each card is also available in the following parallels.

  • Silver (serial-numbered to 50)
  • Gold (serial-numbered to five)
  • SS-AA Abe Alvarez T3
  • SS-AM Aaron Miles T4
  • SS-AR Aaron Rowand T4
  • SS-BA Bronson Arroyo T4
  • SS-BD Brandon Duckworth T3
  • SS-BT Brett Tomko T3
  • SS-CC Chad Cordero T3
  • SS-CS Cory Sullivan T3
  • SS-CT Chad Tracy T1
  • SS-DB Denny Bautista T3
  • SS-DJ Derek Jeter T2
  • SS-DW David Wright T2
  • SS-GA Garrett Atkins T4
  • SS-HR Horacio Ramirez T2
  • SS-JC Juan Cruz T3
  • SS-JE Johnny Estrada T3
  • SS-JF Jesse Foppert T1
  • SS-JJ Jorge Julio T3
  • SS-JS Jeff Suppan T4
  • SS-JW Jerome Williams T1
  • SS-KC Kiko Calero T4
  • SS-KG Ken Griffey, Jr. T1 EXCH
  • SS-KH Keith Hernandez T2
  • SS-LF Lew Ford T2
  • SS-MC Miguel Cabrera T2
  • SS-MT Mark Teixeira T1
  • SS-MV Merkin Valdez T3
  • SS-NP Nick Punto T4
  • SS-OH Orlando Hernandez T2
  • SS-OI Omar Infante T3
  • SS-RB Russell Branyan T3
  • SS-RN Roberto Novoa T3
  • SS-TH Travis Hafner T3
  • SS-YM Yadier Molina T4

The following cards are only available in the parallels.

  • SS-JB Josh Bard
  • SS-KT Kazuhito Tadano
  • SS-PL Paul Lo Duca