2003 Upper Deck Play Ball: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!Retail Odds | !Retail Odds | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[#Base_Set|Base]]|| | |[[#Base_Set|Base]]||104||-||?||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |short set||74||-||?||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summer of '41||15||1:24||? | |Ted Williams Tribute||15||-||1:24||? | ||
|- | |||
|Summer of '41||15||-||1:24||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Play Ball Jerseys Tier 1||?||25||1:82||? | |Play Ball Jerseys Tier 1||?||25||1:82||? | ||
Revision as of 14:04, 5 January 2015
Description
2003 Upper Deck Play Ball is a 104-card set released in February, 2003. The base set was designed to evoke the 1941 Play Ball set.
The set consists of two, 15-card, short-printed subsets: Summer of '41 (cards #74-88) and Ted Williams Tribute (#89-103). Card #104 was added late in the production run, but was not SPed.
Distribution
Boxes contain 24 packs, 5 cards per pack
Reviews
Insertion Ratios
| Cards | Total Cards | Numbered To | Hobby Odds | Retail Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 104 | - | ? | ? |
| short set | 74 | - | ? | ? |
| Ted Williams Tribute | 15 | - | 1:24 | ? |
| Summer of '41 | 15 | - | 1:24 | ? |
| Play Ball Jerseys Tier 1 | ? | 25 | 1:82 | ? |
| Play Ball Jerseys Tier 2 | ? | 150 | ? | ? |
| Play Ball Jerseys Tier 2 Auto | ? | 50 | ? | ? |
| Play Ball Jerseys Tier 2 Arod | ? | 285 | ? | ? |
| Yankee Clipper 1941 Hitting Streak, cards 1-41 | 41 | - | ? | |
| Yankee Clipper 1941 Hitting Streak, last 14 cards | 14 | - | ? | |
| Play Ball Reprints | 12 | ? | 1:2 | ? |
| 1941 Play Ball Reprints | ? | ? | 1:2 | ? |
| Original 1941 Buybacks | ? | ? | ? | ? |