Notable Hobby People: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bob Aniello]]||Former Director of Marketing, Topps|||| | |[[Bob Aniello]]||Former Director of Marketing, Topps|||| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Frank Barning]]||Former Publisher of Baseball Hobby News, the premier hobby newspaper of the 1980's|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vivian Barning]]||Former Publisher of Baseball Hobby News, the premier hobby newspaper of the 1980's|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[James Beckett]]||Founder and former CEO of Beckett Media|||| | |[[James Beckett]]||Founder and former CEO of Beckett Media|||| | ||
| Line 22: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frank H. Fleer]]||Founder of Fleer|||| | |[[Frank H. Fleer]]||Founder of Fleer|||| | ||
|- | |||
|[[Larry Fritsch]]||Collector/Dealer from Stevens Point, WI, considered to be the 1st full-time dealer||Deceased|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Renata Galasso]]||American entrepreneur and former baseball card dealer|||| | |[[Renata Galasso]]||American entrepreneur and former baseball card dealer|||| | ||
Latest revision as of 18:24, 30 September 2014
| Name | Description | Current Status | References | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Abrahamsen | Former marketing vice president of Fleer | |||
| Bob Aniello | Former Director of Marketing, Topps | |||
| Frank Barning | Former Publisher of Baseball Hobby News, the premier hobby newspaper of the 1980's | |||
| Vivian Barning | Former Publisher of Baseball Hobby News, the premier hobby newspaper of the 1980's | |||
| James Beckett | Founder and former CEO of Beckett Media | |||
| Ann Blake | Former owner of Playoff | |||
| DeWayne Buice | Former MLB player and co-founder of Upper Deck | |||
| Jefferson Burdick | card collector and cataloger | Deceased (1900 – 1963) | ||
| Sy Berger | Long-time Topps employee | |||
| Mike Cramer | Former CEO of Pacific Trading Cards | |||
| Frank H. Fleer | Founder of Fleer | |||
| Larry Fritsch | Collector/Dealer from Stevens Point, WI, considered to be the 1st full-time dealer | Deceased | ||
| Renata Galasso | American entrepreneur and former baseball card dealer | |||
| Doug Goddard | Former Donruss/Playoff Vice President of Product Development | |||
| Laurie Goldberg | Former employee of Action Packed | |||
| Brian Gray | CEO of Leaf Trading Cards, Razor Entertainment Group | |||
| Tracy Hackler | Hobby Marketing Manager, Panini America; Former Publisher and Editor of Beckett Baseball | |||
| Clay Luraschi | Director of Product Development at Topps | |||
| Ric Mahig | Former Topps Director of Graphic Services, bother of Maryanne Shorin | Deceased | ||
| Richard McWilliam | Former CEO of Upper Deck | Deceased | ||
| Jerry Meyer | Former CEO of Pinnacle Brands | |||
| Mr. Mint | Famous card dealer | |||
| Ken Morgan | Former art director at Topps | |||
| Jeff Morris | Former Vice President of Marketing of Pacific Trading Cards | |||
| Keith Olbermann | ESPN Sportscaster, prominent card collector | |||
| Chris Olds | Editor of Beckett Baseball and Beckett Sports Card Monthly | |||
| Joe Orlando | president of Professional Sports Authenticator (PSA) | |||
| Dick Perez | Sports Artist | |||
| Abram Shorin | Co-founder of Topps, brother of Joseph, Ira and Phillip | |||
| Arthur Shorin | Former CEO of Topps from 1980 to 2008, son of Philip | |||
| Joel Shorin | CEO of Topps (2008-current) | |||
| Joseph Shorin | Co-founder of Topps, brother of Abram, Ira and Philip | |||
| Ira Shorin | Co-founder of Topps, brother of Abram, Joseph and Philip | |||
| Philip Shorin | Co-founder of Topps, brother of Abram, Joseph and Ira, Former vice president of international affairs, Topps, retired in 1984 | Deceased (1926-2013) | ||
| Scott Silverstein | Chief Operating Officer, Topps, son-in-law of Arthur Shorin | |||
| Mark Warsop | Chief Executive Officer, Panini America |